Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Visit RootsWeb The Belgium-Roots logo will be displayed soon at this place ...
BELGIUM-ROOTS Project
Places in Belgium


http://belgium.rootsweb.com/
Search Help
Home > Belgium > Belgium (1830-now) > Places
Section Map

Provinces | Districts | Cantons | Municipalities and Place Names | ZIP codes
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
GA - GD | GE - GH | GI - GN | GO - GQ | GR - GT | GU - GZ
GA - GD

Place Name:                     Gaasbeek
Postal (ZIP) code:              1750
Other Name(s):                  
Municipality:                   Lennik
Administrative District:        See: Lennik
Judicial District:              See: Lennik
Official Language:              See: Lennik
Telephone Code(s):              
Province:                       Flemish Brabant
 
 
Place Name:                     Gages
Postal (ZIP) code:              7943
Other Name(s):                  
Municipality:                   Brugelette
Administrative District:        See: Brugelette
Judicial District:              See: Brugelette
Official Language:              See: Brugelette
Telephone Code(s):              
Province:                       Hainaut
 
 
Place Name:                     Gallaix
Postal (ZIP) code:              7906
Other Name(s):                  
Municipality:                   Leuze-en-Hainaut
Administrative District:        See: Leuze-en-Hainaut
Judicial District:              See: Leuze-en-Hainaut
Official Language:              See: Leuze-en-Hainaut
Telephone Code(s):              
Province:                       Hainaut
 
 
Place Name:                     Galmaarden
Postal (ZIP) code:              1570
Other Name(s):                  Gammerages
Municipality:                   Galmaarden
Administrative District:        Halle-Vilvoorde
Judicial District:              Brussel
Official Language:              N
Telephone Code(s):              054
Province:                       Flemish Brabant
 
 
Place Name:                     Gammerages
Postal (ZIP) code:              1570
Other Name(s):                  Galmaarden
Municipality:                   Galmaarden
Administrative District:        See: Galmaarden
Judicial District:              See: Galmaarden
Official Language:              See: Galmaarden
Telephone Code(s):              
Province:                       Flemish Brabant
 
 
Place Name:                     Gand
Postal (ZIP) code:              9000
Other Name(s):                  Gent, Ghent
Municipality:                   Gent
Administrative District:        See: Gent
Judicial District:              See: Gent
Official Language:              See: Gent
Telephone Code(s):              
Province:                       Oost-Vlaanderen
 
 
Place Name:                     Ganshoren
Postal (ZIP) code:              1083
Other Name(s):                  
Municipality:                   Ganshoren
Administrative District:        Brussel Hoofdstad
Judicial District:              Brussel
Official Language:              X
Telephone Code(s):              02
Province:                       Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest
 
 
Place Name:                     Gaurain-Ramecroix
Postal (ZIP) code:              7530
Other Name(s):                  
Municipality:                   Tournai
Administrative District:        See: Tournai
Judicial District:              See: Tournai
Official Language:              See: Tournai
Telephone Code(s):              
Province:                       Hainaut
 
 
Place Name:                     Gavere
Postal (ZIP) code:              9890
Other Name(s):                  
Municipality:                   Gavere
Administrative District:        Gent
Judicial District:              Gent
Official Language:              N
Telephone Code(s):              09, 055
Province:                       Oost-Vlaanderen

Top of Page

http://belgium.rootsweb.com/
Search Help

Help with this topic can be obtained from the Support Team Member Luc Matthijs
The information on this page was submitted until 29 April 2003 by Georges Picavet, , , ,
If you have technical problems with this site, or this page, click on belgium-roots@advalvas.be
This web site is the collective work of the subscribers to the mail list BELGIUM-ROOTS-L founded June 1998 by Georges Picavet (see our members page and the copyrights page for more info)
F:\Webbeta\rw_belgiumroots\bel\_places\bel_pla_ga.html (bel_places_index)
This Global file was last updated 21/06/2003 07:27:47 CET and uploaded Wednesday, 30-Jul-2003 13:01:33 MDT
Counter Rootsweb