Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Visit RootsWeb The Belgium-Roots logo will be displayed soon at this place ...
BELGIUM-ROOTS Project
Detroit (Wayne County, Michigan, USA)

Our Lady of Sorrows Catholic Church

Baptismal records (1911 - 1915)

http://belgium.rootsweb.com/
Search Help
Home > Countries > USA > Michigan > Wayne County
Section Map
Our Lady of Sorrows Catholic Church (Detroit)
Baptisms 1911-1915 | Marriages 1886-1916 | Burials 1888-1950
Transcript | Index

Transcript

Copied from microfilm at Burton Historical Collection, Detroit Public Library, microfilm no. 1286, reel 9, February 1997.
Note: The spellings are the best that the compiler could interpret from handwriting.

10 SEP 1911
Maria Anna Theresia KRAVTH, born 27 AUG 1911, daughter of Michaelis KRAVTH and Maria GLEANER.
Godparents: Petrus KRAVTH and Theresia SHIDENER.
[Married Vincent C. LAGANA 1 NOV 1958, Our Lady of Poland Church, Southampton, NY.]
 
10 SEP 1911
Florentia Maria Agnes CAPELLE, born 1 SEP 1911, daughter of Francisci CAPELLE and Florencia HABERCROFT.
Godparents: Laurentius DIERICKX and Maria CAPELLE.
[Married Alfred DEVEZ, 28 DEC 1931, St. Anthony Church, Detroit.]
 
10 SEP 1911
Marguerita Louisa VAN LANDEGHEM, born 25 AUG 1911, daughter of Alphonsus VAN LANDEGHEM and Emma DENNERVET.
Godparents: Peter DENNERVET and Maria D'HOOGLE.
[Married Theophiel DEFOENOW, 12 MAY 1934, St. David Church, Detroit.]
 
10 SEP 1911
Jeannetta Mathilda WEISS, born 2 SEP 1911, daughter of Albertus WEISS and Julia LEUVINCK.
Godparents: Petrus LEUVINCK and Francisca MASSERENT.
 
10 SEP 1911
Arthur Josephus Aloisius VERMEERSCH, born 22 AUG 1911, son of Julius VERMEERSCH and Helodon DE RIEMAEKER.
Godparents: Henricus VERMEERSCH and Elizabeth MAERTENS.
 
25 JAN 1914
Alfred Hubertus VERBIEST, born 17 JAN 1914, son of Franciscus VERBIEST and Rosa VAN OVERMEER.
Godparents: Hubertus VERBIEST and Maria VERBIEST.
 
25 JAN 1914
Margareta M. JENKENS, born 14 JAN 1914, daughter of Wilhelmus JENKINS and Helena MCCABE.
Godparents: Michael MCCABE and Maria ROEGIN.
 
1 FEB 1914
Florentia Emilia Henrietta CAPELLA, born 24 JAN 1914, daughter of Franciscus CAPELLA and Florentia HAVERCROFT.
Godparents: Wilhelmus LEMMER and Mathilda BURNHARDT.
 
1 FEB 1914
Geneviva Adelina Irma DE KEYSER, born 18 JAN 1914, daughter of Victor DE KEYSER and Maria STEENKISTE ("or STEENBEKE?").
Godparents: Abel CATING and Maria VERCAILLIE.
[Married Cyriel CALLERVOERT, 19 DEC 1936, in this parish.]
 
1 FEB 1914
Joannes Gustavus MAERTENS, born 2 JAN 1914, son of Gustavus MAERTENS and Octavia DERVAELE.
Godparents: Cyrillus COUSSEMENT and Rachel FLO.
[Married Charlotte ONGENA, 20 MAY 1941, Annunciation Church, Detroit.]
 
12 NOV 1914
Williard Joseph MCKENZIE, born 17 SEP 1912, son of Joseph MCKENZIE and Catherine BECKER.
Godparents: Marten L. CACY and Julia DOEREN.
[Married Olive CHATEON, 2 MAY 1936, St. Bernard Church, Detroit.]
 
15 NOV 1914
Franciscus William Bernardus TAYLOR, born 10 NOV 1914, son of George C. TAYLOR and Hermalina PAPINAEU.
Godparents: George TAYLOR and Catharina TAYLOR.
 
15 NOV 1914
Florentia Maria HULL, born 17 MAY 1914, daughter of Carolus HULL and Louise RATHA.
Godparents: Theodore TIEBERS and Lilia KLEIN.
 
15 NOV 1914
Elsa Hermina DEPRIEST, born 12 NOV 1914, daughter of Alphonse DEPRIEST and Rosalie DEPAUW.
Godparents: Victor GOELERS and Hermina VANBREUGEGHEM.
 
15 NOV 1914
Magdalena Emelia Maria CAPELLE, born 3 NOV 1914, daughter of Alphonse CAPELLE and Emerance CULLENS.
Godparents: Levin MORTELZ and Emelia HAEZEBROUCK.
[Married Alex WAMBOLDT, 16 FEB 1935, in this parish.]
 
7 MAR 1915
George Michael VAN LOKEREN, born 5 FEB 1915, son of Theophile VAN LOKEREN and Octavi COLLINS.
Godparents: George VAN LOKEREN and Honorina VAN DENAMULE.
[Married Clarabelle HOLSFEN, 1 DEC 1939, St. Martin Church, Detroit.]
 
7 MAR 1915
Margaretha GOESENS (GOOSSENS), born 16 FEB 1915, daughter of Theophiel GOESENS and Marie DE JONKHURE.
Godparents: Constant DANNULS and Eurgenie DEBRUINE.
[1st: Married Jules MONTAGUE, 15 APR 1936, St. Matthew Church, Detroit. 2nd: Oswald HAEZEBROUCK, 19 NOV 1971, in this parish. Attendant: Andrew N. TOILLIER]
 
7 MAR 1915
Julius JOTS, born 12 [?] FEB 1915, son of Remi JOTS and Maria GOESSENS.
Godparents: Charles GOESSENS and Maria DEJONKHURE.
[Married Nellie VAN KERKHOVE, 3 FEB 1940, in this parish.]
 
7 MAR 1915
Gratia Josephina Natalia Irene CAPELLE, born 15 FEB 1915, daughter of Levine CAPELLE and Clara LEON.
Godparents: Oscar LAPEIRRE and Louise VAN DEPUTTE.
[Married Roger HOUTHEOFOL, 20 AUG 1936, in this parish.]
 
7 MAR 1915
Walter Ervin James BECKMAN, born 18 FEB 1915, son of Ervin E. BECKMAN and Maria EDITH.
Godparents: Otto MILLER and Phylis MILLER.
 
17 OCT 1915
Joannes Richardus LARDIE, born 24 SEP 1915, son of Josephus LARDY and Maria WINDSLOW.
Godparents: Albert LARDY and Olive LARDY.
 
17 OCT 1915
Emma Edna Virginia OSIESSENS, born 8 SEP 1915, daughter of Henricus OSIESSENS and Maria SHAELENS.
Godparents: Jules VAN DE WILLE and Leonora MEININGER.
 
17 OCT 1915
Antoinetta Barbara GENSO, born 1 OCT 1915, daughter of Raymondus GESO and Anna KUMP.
Godparents: Anthony BOWERS and Barbara GENSO.
 
17 OCT 1915
Dorothea Loretta KEISER, born 3 OCT 1915, daughter of Charles KEISER and Louisa GENTERBERG (GETTENBERG).
Godparents: Paul GENTERBERG and Ida KEISER.
 
17 OCT 1915
Margareta Elisabetha CAPELLE (CAPELLA), born 11 OCT 1915, daughter of Franciscus CAPELLE (CAPELLA) and Florentia HAVERCROFT.
Godparents: Lawrence DIERICKX and Maria BERNHARDT.
[Married Robert ROSNER "(ac)", 30 AUG 1947, St. Philip Nero Church, Detroit.]
 
17 OCT 1915
Emilius Albert TUBE, born 3 OCT 1915, son of Otto TUBE and Menalis BERGER.
Godparents: Henricus DOWNEY and Melinda CAMPBELL.
 
 
 

Top of Page

Transcript | Index

Individiual Index

SURNAME, first name(s), date of baptism [alternative spellings of surnames].
When available, names of parents (P), godparents (G), spouses (S) and marriage witnesses (W) are included in this index.
BECKER, Catherine, (P) 12 NOV 1914
BECKMAN, Ervin E., (P) 7 MAR 1915
BECKMAN, Walter Ervin James, 7 MAR 1915
BERGER, Menalis, (P) 17 OCT 1915
BERNHARDT, Maria, (G) 17 OCT 1915
BOWERS, Anthony, (G) 17 OCT 1915
BURNHARDT, Mathilda, (G) 1 FEB 1914
CACY, Marten L., (G) 12 NOV 1914
CALLERVOERT, Cyriel, (S) 1 FEB 1914
CAMPBELL, Melinda, (G) 17 OCT 1915
CAPELLA, Florentia Emilia Henrietta, 1 FEB 1914
CAPELLA. Franciscus, (P) 1 FEB 1914
CAPELLE, Alphonse, (P) 15 NOV 1914
CAPELLE, Florentia Maria Agnes, 10 SEP 1911
CAPELLE, Francisci, (P) 10 SEP 1911
CAPELLE, Gratia Josephina Natalia Irene, 7 MAR 1915
CAPELLE, Levine, (P) 7 MAR 1915
CAPELLE, Magdalena Emelia Maria, 15 NOV 1914
CAPELLE, Maria, (G) 10 SEP 1911
CAPELLE ("CAPELLA"), Franciscus, (P) 17 OCT 1915
CAPELLE ("CAPELLA"), Margareta Elisabetha, 17 OCT 1915
CATING, Abel, (G) 1 FEB 1914
CHATEON, Olive, (S) 12 NOV 1914
COLLINS, Octavi, (P) 7 MAR 1915
COUSSEMENT, Cyrillus, (G) 1 FEB 1914
CULLENS, Emerance, (P) 15 NOV 1914
DANNULS, Constant, (G) 7 MAR 1915
DEBRUINE, Eurgenie [sic], (G) 7 MAR 1915
DEFOENOW, Theophiel, (S) 10 SEP 1911
DE JONKHURE, Maria, (G) 7 MAR 1915
DE JONKHURE, Marie, (P) 7 MAR 1915
DE KEYSER, Geneviva Adelina Irma, 1 FEB 1914
DE KEYSER, Victor, (P) 1 FEB 1914
DENNERVET, Emma, (P) 10 SEP 1911
DENNERVET, Peter, (G) 10 SEP 1911
DEPAUW, Rosalie, (P) 15 NOV 1914
DE PRIEST, Alphonse, (P) 15 NOV 1914
DE PRIEST, Elsa Hermina, 15 NOV 1914
DE RIEMAEKER, Helodon, (P) 10 SEP 1911
DERVAELE, Octavia, (P) 1 FEB 1914
DEVEZ, Alfred, (S) 10 SEP 1911
DIERICKX, Laurentius, (G) 10 SEP 1911
DIERICKX, Lawrence, (G) 17 OCT 1915
D'HOOGLE, Maria, (G) 10 SEP 1911
DOEREN, Julia, (G) 12 NOV 1914
DOWNEY, Henricus, (G) 17 OCT 1915
EDITH, Maria, (P) 7 MAR 1915
FLO, Rachel, (G) 1 FEB 1914
GENSO, Antoinetta Barbara, 17 OCT 1915
GENSO, Barbara, (G) 17 OCT 1915
GENTERBERG, Paul, (G) 17 OCT 1915
GENTERBERG ("GETTENBERG"), Louisa, (P) 17 OCT 1915
GESO, Raymondus, (P) 17 OCT 1915
GLEANER, Maria, (P) 10 SEP 1911
GOELERS, Victor, (G) 15 NOV 1914
GOESENS, Theophiel, (P) 7 MAR 1915
GOESENS ("(GOOSSENS)"), Margaretha, 7 MAR 1915
GOESSENS, Charles, (G) 7 MAR 1915
GOESSENS, Maria, (P) 7 MAR 1915
HABERCROFT, Florencia, (P) 10 SEP 1911
HAEZEBROUCK, Emelia, (G) 15 NOV 1914
HAEZEBROUCK, Oswald, (S) 7 MAR 1915
HAVERCROFT, Florentia, (P) 1 FEB 1914, 17 OCT 1915
HOLSFEN, Clarabelle, (S) 7 MAR 1915
HOUTHEOFOL, Roger, (S) 7 MAR 1915
HULL, Carolus, (P) 15 NOV 1914
HULL, Florentia Maria, 15 NOV 1914
JENKENS, Margareta M., 25 JAN 1914
JENKENS, Wilhelmus, (P) 25 JAN 1914
JOTS, Julius, 7 MAR 1915
JOTS, Remi, (P) 7 MAR 1915
KEISER, Charles, (P) 17 OCT 1915
KEISER, Dorothea Loretta, 17 OCT 1915
KEISER, Ida, (G) 17 OCT 1915
KLEIN, Lilia, (G) 15 NOV 1914
KRAVTH, Maria Anna Theresia, 10 SEP 1911
KRAVTH, Michaelis, (P) 10 SEP 1911
KRAVTH, Petrus, (G) 10 SEP 1911
KUMP, Anna, (P) 17 OCT 1915
LAGANA, Vincent C., (S) 10 SEP 1911
LAPEIRRE, Oscar, (G) 7 MAR 1915
LARDIE, Joannes Richardus, 17 OCT 1915
LARDY, Albert, (G) 17 OCT 1915
LARDY, Josephus, (P) 17 OCT 1915
LARDY, Olive, (G) 17 OCT 1915
LEMMER, Wilhelmus, (G) 1 FEB 1914
LEON, Clara, (P) 7 MAR 1915
LEUVINCK, Julia, (P) 10 SEP 1911
LEUVINCK, Petrus, (G) 10 SEP 1911
MAERTENS, Elizabeth, (G) 10 SEP 1911
MAERTENS, Gustavus, (P) 1 FEB 1914
MAERTENS, Joannes Gustavus, 1 FEB 1914
MASSERENT, Francisca, (G) 10 SEP 1911
MCCABE, Helena, (P) 25 JAN 1914
MCCABE, Michael, (G) 25 JAN 1914
MCKENZIE, Joseph, (P) 12 NOV 1914
MCKENZIE, Williard Joseph, 12 NOV 1914
MEININGER, Leonora, (G) 17 OCT 1915
MILLER, Otto, (G) 7 MAR 1915
MILLER, Phylis, (G) 7 MAR 1915
MONTAGUE, Jules, (S) 7 MAR 1915
MORTELZ, Levin, (G) 15 NOV 1914
ONGENA, Charlotte, (S) 1 FEB 1914
OSIESSENS, Emma Edna Virginia, 17 OCT 1915
OSIESSENS, Henricus, (P) 17 OCT 1915
PAPINEAU, Hermalina, (P) 15 NOV 1914
RATHA, Louise, (P) 15 NOV 1914
ROEGIN, Maria, (G) 25 JAN 1914
ROSNER, Robert, (S) 17 OCT 1915
SCHAELENS, Maria, (P) 17 OCT 1915
SHIDENER, Theresia, (G) 10 SEP 1911
STEENKISTE ("or STEENBEKE?"), Maria, (P) 1 FEB 1914
TAYLOR, Catharina, (G) 15 NOV 1914
TAYLOR, Franciscus William Bernardus, 15 NOV 1914
TAYLOR, George, (G) 15 NOV 1914
TAYLOR, George C., (P) 15 NOV 1914
TIEBERS, Theodore, (G) 15 NOV 1914
TOILLIER, Andrew N., (W) 7 MAR 1915
TUBE, Emilius Albert, 17 OCT 1915
TUBE, Otto, (P) 17 OCT 1715
VANBREUGEGHEM, Hermina, (G) 15 NOV 1914
VAN DENAMULE, Honorina, (G) 7 MAR 1915
VAN DEPUTTE, Louise, (G) 7 MAR 1915
VAN DE WILLE, Jules, (G) 17 OCT 1915
VAN KERKHOVE, Nellie, (S) 7 MAR 1915
VAN LANDEGHEM, Alphonsus, (P) 10 SEP 1911
VAN LANDEGHEM, Marguerita Louisa, 10 SEP 1911
VAN LOKEREN, George, (G) 7 MAR 1915
VAN LOKEREN, George Michael, 7 MAR 1915
VAN LOKEREN, Theophile, (P) 7 MAR 1915
VAN OVERMEER, Rosa, (P) 25 JAN 1914
VERBIEST, Alfred Hubertus, 25 JAN 1914
VERBIEST, Franciscus, (P) 25 JAN 1914
VERBIEST, Hubertus, (G) 25 JAN 1914
VERBIEST, Maria, (G) 25 JAN 1914
VERCAILLIE, Maria, (G) 1 FEB 1914
VERMEERSCH, Arthur Josephus Aloisius, 10 SEP 1911
VERMEERSCH, Henicus, (G) 10 SEP 1911
VERMEERSCH, Julius, (P) 10 SEP 1911
WAMBOLDT, Alex, (S) 15 NOV 1914
WEISS, Albertus, (P) 10 SEP 1911
WEISS, Jeannetta Mathilda, 10 SEP 1911
WINDSLOW, Maria, (P) 17 OCT 1915

Top of Page

http://belgium.rootsweb.com/
Search Help

Help with this topic can be obtained from the submitter MaryBeth McKimmy
The information on this page was submitted until by MaryBeth McKimmy, , , ,
If you have technical problems with this site, or this page, click on belgium-roots@advalvas.be
This web site is the collective work of the subscribers to the mail list BELGIUM-ROOTS-L founded June 1998 by Georges Picavet (see our members page and the copyrights page for more info)
Q:\webbeta\rw_belgiumroots\usa\mi\wayne\mi_detroit_sorrows_bap_1911_1915.html (br_usa_mi)
This Global file was last updated 18/01/2007 23:47:43 CET and uploaded Thursday, 18-Jan-2007 16:15:59 MST
Counter Rootsweb